Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Archives at The Museum of Flight


Alaska Airlines

 Organization

Historical Note

Also known as: Alaska Air (Airline); Alaska Air Group. Alaska Airlines, the airline was founded in 1932, with headquarters in SeaTac, Washington. It traces its start back to several smaller regional airlines, including McGee Air Lines, Star Air Service, Lavery Air Service, Mirow Air Service, and Pollack Flying Service. It became known as Alaska Airlines on May 2, 1944. It continues as an active airline today.

Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:

Robert Dempster Airline Ephemera Collection

 Collection — Multiple Containers
Identifier: 2012-03-28
Contents of the Collection The Robert Dempster Airline ephemera is a small collection comprised of assorted airline schedules/timetables and safety cards ranging from the 1950s through the 1980s. The collection also contains a poster for a parade for Astronaut Dick Gordon through Seattle, Washington in 1966.

The James H. Dilonardo Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 2006-01-21
Abstract James H. Dilonardo was a local aviation enthusiast strongly tied to Boeing Field and The Museum of Flight. His collection consits of photographs, textual materials, sound recordings, and film largely related to aviation in Seattle, Washington and the Pacific Northwest.

Esther (Hutchings) Hebrew Western Airlines Flight Attendant Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 2021-12-10
Contents of the Collection The Esther (Hutchings) Hebrew Western Airlines Flight Attendant Collection consists of textual and visual materials gathered by Hebrew during her career as a stewardess for Western Airlines (WAL) in the late 1940s and early 1950s. The materials illuminate the work and life of flight attendants in the mid-twentieth century. The collection is organized in two series: Western Airlines career-related materials and other airlines. There are several files of textual materials related to...

Paine Field first flights poster

 Collection — oversize: folder
Identifier: 2019-00-00-7
Contents of the Collection This small collection contains two copies of a 12x18" color poster commemorating the first passenger flights at Paine Field [Snohomish County Airport] in Everett, Washington, March 2019. The poster is printed in various shades of blue as well as grey, white, and green and depicts the tail of an Alaska Airlines jet to the right of an air traffic control tower. All of the text on the posoter is in white. "PAE" is printed in large white letters along the top of the poster with "Paine...

The Museum of Flight | 9404 E. Marginal Way South | Seattle WA 98108-4097 | 206-764-5874
Contact us with a research request
curator@museumofflight.org