Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Archives at The Museum of Flight


Delta Air Lines

 Organization

Historical Note

Delta Air Lines was created as Huff Daland Dusters, Incorporated, an aerial crop dusting operation, on May 30, 1924 in Macon, Georgia. The company moved to Monroe, Louisiana in 1925. Collett E. Woolman, one of the original directors, purchased the company on September 13, 1928, and renamed it Delta Air Service. It began carrying passengers on June 17, 1929. The single passenger sat in a chair placed in the bin where the pesticide was usually kept. It is still an active airline.

Also known as: Delta Air Lines, inc.; Delta Airlines.

Found in 6 Collections and/or Records:

Arthur Wayne Byron Airline Pilot Collection

 Collection — Multiple Containers
Identifier: 2009-06-05
Contents of the Collection The Arthur Wayne Byron Airline Pilot Collection is comprised of primarily textual materials with some photographs that document Byron's commercial pilot career with Western Airlines and Delta Airlines. Materials date from mid-1940s through the 1980s.Textual materials include pilot logs dating from 1955-1987; organizational records for Western Airlines, including documents related to the merger of Western Airlines and Pacific Northern Airlines in 1967, as well as the merger of...

Robert Dempster Airline Ephemera Collection

 Collection — Multiple Containers
Identifier: 2012-03-28
Contents of the Collection The Robert Dempster Airline ephemera is a small collection comprised of assorted airline schedules/timetables and safety cards ranging from the 1950s through the 1980s. The collection also contains a poster for a parade for Astronaut Dick Gordon through Seattle, Washington in 1966.

Dorie Moore Northwest and Delta Air Lines Collection

 Collection — Multiple Containers
Identifier: 2013-09-17-A
Contents of the Collection The collection is comprised of primarily textual materials with two DVDs related to Dorie Moore's career as a flight attendant and purser with Northwest Airlines and Delta Air Lines, 2001-2012. The collection has been sorted into two series; Series I: Northwest Airlines materials and Series II: Delta Air Lines materials.The bulk of the material is in Series I and is from Northwest Airlines and includes a flight attendant manual; blank employee forms, such as crew member declarations...

John D. Pearce NASA and Space Shuttle Collection

 Collection — Multiple Containers
Identifier: 2014-10-09
Contents of the Collection The John D. Pearce NASA and Space Shuttle Collection is comprised primarily of visual materials, including photographs, negatives, and slides, as well as assorted ephemera, such as decals, press badges, NASA publications, and clippings. Materials mainly relate to NASA and Space Shuttle events, launches, and news from 1981-1989. The bulk of the collection is housed within three albums and contains the majority of the visual materials, although there is a small amount of loose...

Ken Schultz Commercial Airlines Collection

 Collection — Multiple Containers
Identifier: 1992-08-07
Contents of the Collection This small collection is comprised of assorted ephemera related to various commercial airlines, including photographs, postcards, decals, bumper stickers, and maps. The bulk of the collection is more than fifty photographs, primarily of Frontier Airlines aircraft in service between 1950-1990. Featured aircraft include the DC-3, DC-9, MD-80, B-727, B-737, DHC-6, CV-340, CV-580, and CV-600. Many of the photographs are Frontier Airlines official photographs, some of which were taken at...

Simpson, Anne, 2016 January 13

 File
Interview Summary Retired airline captain and Museum of Flight Trustee Anne Simpson is interviewed about her 37-year career in the commercial airline industry. She discusses her experiences as a pilot for Northwest Airlines and Delta Air Lines, where she flew the Boeing 727, Airbus A320, and Boeing 747-400. She also discusses her status as one of the first women pilots to be hired by a major American airline and describes challenges and accomplishments from her career. The interview concludes with an overview of...

The Museum of Flight | 9404 E. Marginal Way South | Seattle WA 98108-4097 | 206-764-5874
Contact us with a research request
curator@museumofflight.org