Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Archives at The Museum of Flight


Wien Alaska Airlines

 Organization

Historical Note

Also known as: Wien Alaska Airline; Northern Air Transport. Wien Alaska Airlines is the name used by the airline that was originally founded as Wien Alaska Airways from circa years 1940s to 1960s.

Found in 1 Collection or Record:

Anne and Dottie Simpson Collection

 Collection — Folder: One
Identifier: 2016-08-24
Content Description This small collection consists of materials related to Dorothy "Dottie" Lewis Simpson's flying career and some commercial airline ephemera. It is unclear if Dottie or her daughter Anne collected the ephemera. Material documenting Dottie Simpson includes her U.S. Army Air Corps wallet with her private pilot's license, medical certificate, and CAA identity card. Her pilot's flight log is also included and primarily covers 1944-1946 but has notations dating as late as 1997. The commercial ephemera...

The Museum of Flight | 9404 E. Marginal Way South | Seattle WA 98108-4097 | 206-764-5874
Contact us with a research request
curator@museumofflight.org